ATTENTION !! Dear Readers, BHAVIKK SHAH's BLOG is totally free website. Contents here should be viewed for Knowledge purpose only. Author does not charge for any kinds of the services. Kindly don't entertain to any of the paid services in a name of BHAVIKK SHAH's BLOG !!
Showing posts sorted by relevance for query HUL. Sort by date Show all posts
Showing posts sorted by relevance for query HUL. Sort by date Show all posts

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

HUL : CATCH IT IF YOU CAN !!!


Scrip Code: 500696 HINDUNILVR
CMP:  Rs. 569.45; Buy at Rs. 565-570 levels.
Target for 6 month - 1 year: Rs. 600.00; STOP LOSS – Rs. 480.00; Market Cap: Rs. 1,23,110.42 Cr; 52 Week High/Low: Rs. 580.45 / Rs. 325.20. 
Total Shares: 216,19,18,098 shares; Promoters: 113,48,49,460 shares – 52.49 %; Total Public holding: 102,70,68,638 shares – 47.48 %; Book Value: Rs. 15.88; Face Value: Rs. 1.00; EPS: Rs. 15.62; Div: 650 %; P/E: 35.85 times; Ind. P/E: 44.19; EV/EBITDA: 39.74 
Total Debt: Rs. ZERO Cr; Enterprise Value: Rs. 1,24,980.48 Cr.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD: The Company was founded in 1931 and is based in Mumbai, India. The company was formerly known as Hindustan Lever Limited and changed its name to Hindustan Unilever Limited in 2007.  Hindustan Unilever Limited, is a Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) company – it provides home and personal care products; foods and beverages in India and internationally. The company operates in 7 business segments. The company offers soaps and detergents, including soaps, detergent bars, detergent powders, detergent liquids, and scourers; and personal products - such as oral care, skin care, hair care, deodorant, talcum powder, and color cosmetic products, as well as Ayush services. It also provides beverages - including tea and coffee; foods, such as Atta (flour), salt, and bread; culinary products comprising tomato and fruit based products, and soups; and ice creams, such as ice creams and frozen desserts. In addition, the company offers chemicals, such as glycerin and fine chemicals; agri commodities; and water purifiers, as well as exports marine and leather products. HUL has over 35 brands spanning 20 distinct categories. Its portfolio of brands includes the brand names like - 3 Roses, Annapurna, Brooke Bond, Taaza, Bru, Kissan, Knorr, Kwality Wall’s, Lipton, Modern, Red Label, and Taj Mahal brand names; personal products under the Aviance, Axe, Breeze, Clear, Clinic Plus, Closeup, Dove, Fair & Lovely, Hamam, LEVER Ayush Therapy, Lakme, Lifebuoy, Liril 2000, Lux, Pears, Pepsodent, Pond's, Rexona Soap, Sunsilk, and Vaseline brand names; and home care products under the Active Wheel, Cif, Comfort, Domex, Rin, Sunlight, Surf Excel, and Vim brand names and water purifiers under the brand name Pureit. 

Investment Rationale:
HUL’s management has successfully turned around the business in the past two years through focusing on volume growth, cost rationalisation and faster innovation. From a situation where the company was growing below market average and losing market share in 2009, HUL has consistently delivered near-double-digit volume growth for nine quarters. This has come despite the company raising blended prices by 10 % YoY to pass on raw material cost inflation. HUL’s Management has delivered a strong and sustainable turnaround. HUL’s strong investments in innovation starting from FY10 have imparted volume growth momentum to the business. In a departure from the company’s strategy over the 2000's on rationalising brand portfolio and aligning to the parent’s global objectives, HUL has become more focused on the local market, improved agility (means the capability of rapidly & efficiently adapting to changes) in responding to competition and is churning out a significantly larger number of innovations. Over 60 % of HUL’s large portfolio was touched by innovation in FY12, with a clear focus on premiumisation in established categories and growth in new categories such as deodorants and face washes. HUL’s see a moderate scope for margin expansion as the key raw materials for HUL such as LAB, palm oil and packaging have not seeing an absolute decline in prices besides having seen a moderation in YoY inflation. Given the volume growth momentum, HUL continues to gradually increase prices which should help inch up gross margins in FY13. Also, the strong revenue growth is imparting operating leverage to the business. However, post 1H FY 13, HUL will not have the benefit of a weak base; this could limit margin expansion. In the period of 2000-08, HUL had actually curtailed its portfolio of brands in categories such as soaps, detergents and tea, de-focusing on ‘local brands’ while increasing investments into global brand platforms. However, given the local nature of competition in these three categories, this led to market share losses in many states where HUL de-focussed on regionally strong brands. This is changed now, with management focusing on every part of their portfolio. Thus, local brands such as Sunlight, Hamam, Breeze, Ruby and Lakme have also seen innovation activity in the past two years. In FY12, the company took a strong jump in its rural distribution (which was already the best in the industry) by expanding its coverage by three times. With this, HUL’s total direct retail coverage is over 20 Lakh outlets, compared with 5 -11 lakh outlets of its key competitors. Another positive for HUL is that the high-margin in personal products business has seen very stable growth in the range of 15 %- 20 % over the past nine quarters, driven by strong double-digit volume growth.

Outlook and Valuation:
As an organisation, HUL has become more agile in responding to competitive moves and volatility in input costs, which is needed to remain competitive in the market. HUL’s Soaps & Detergents revenue growth over the past few quarters has been well above the average growth. While drivers like premiumisation should continue to drive a 10 %-15 % sustainable growth in these categories, most of the listed companies are reporting growth well in excess of these levels. One of the reasons is that unbranded products or local brands in these categories are losing share as they become uncompetitive in a high input cost environment. Also, the high cost of capital and the volatility in currency could be impacting small businesses much more than larger companies.

However, the share gain of the branded players should stem at some stage, leading to moderation in revenue growth. Soaps and detergents continue to be an important part of HUL’s profits. For FY12, the segment constituted 47 % of revenue and 36 % of operating profit. Thus, any moderation in growth here could be a key risk for HUL. These categories, being the two largest FMCG categories, are also highly susceptible to down-trading by consumers as they form large parts of the consumer wallet within FMCG. Here is the 13 year short details on HUL's Financial - 

YEAREPS (in Rs.)P/E (X)BV (in Rs.)Div/Sh (in Rs.)
19994.8646.299.552.90
2000 5.9534.6811.303.50
20017.4629.9713.825.00
20028.0422.6016.625.16
20038.0525.4209.715.50
20045.4426.3709.505.00
20056.4030.8210.475.00
20068.4125.7412.346.00
5 YR  EPS (in Rs.)P/E (X)BV (in Rs.)Div/Sh (in Rs.)
20078.7324.5006.619.00
200811.4620.7209.457.50
201010.1023.6311.846.50
201110.5826.8912.196.50
201212.4632.8916.257.50

HUL has traded at an average one-year forward P/E of 24.3x over the past 10 years, which includes the period of eight years between CY03 and FY11 when the company delivered less than 3 % earnings CAGR, significantly below its listed peers. Even during the peak of the price war with P&G from 2004 to 2006, the stock traded at an average one-year forward P/E of 24.2x. Hence, HUL should trade at a premium to its valuation during these periods given the high visibility of mid-teens earnings CAGR over the next three years. The turnaround affected by management over the past two years was based on investments made in innovation and distribution, which could reap benefits over the next two-three years. Hence, the valuation of HUL comes at 30x one-year forward earnings, which is a 20 % premium to the stock’s 10-year trading average. At the CMP of Rs. 569.45, the stock is trading at 5.62 x FY2012E and 5.22 x FY2013E EV/EBITDA, the stock is trading at a P/E of 37.81 x FY13E and 32.22 x FY14E respectively. Earnings per share (EPS) of company for FY13E and FY14E are seen at Rs. 15.06 and Rs. 17.67 respectively. One can buy HUL with a target price of Rs. 600.00 for a minimum of 6 month to 1 year.

KEY FINANCIALSFY12FY13EFY14EFY15E
SALES (Rs. Crs)21,735.6025,722.8129,965.1134,912.91
NET PROFIT (Rs. Crs) 2,691.413,255.353,820.244,517.14
EPS (Rs.)12.4515.0617.6720.90
PE (x)41.2034.1029.1024.60
P/BV (x)31.6027.1023.2019.80
EV/EBITDA (x)33.2026.9022.6019.00
ROE (%)87.2085.5085.9086.80
ROCE (%)87.4892.9194.4395.67

I would buy HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD with a price target of Rs. 610 for minimum of 6 months to 1 year. As I always say, I am a long term believer in markets & I do respect the markets and will keep a strict stop loss of  Rs. 480.00 on every purchase as it is the for the 1 year target.

*As the author of this blog I disclose that I do hold HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD in my investment portfolio.

READ HERE TO KNOW MORE ON LONG TERM INVESTING - CLICK HERE

Saturday, May 23, 2015

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD : SMALL ACTIONS, BIG DIFFERENCE !!!

Scrip Code: 500696 HINDUNILVR
CMP:  Rs. 863.75; Market Cap: Rs. 1,86,898.93 Cr; 52 Week High/Low: Rs. 981.00 / Rs. 553.35 
Total Shares: 216,38,08,180 shares; Promoters : 145,44,12,858 shares –67.23 %; Total Public holding : 70,93,95,322 shares – 32.78 %; Book Value: Rs. 15.15; Face Value: Rs. 1.00; EPS: Rs. 19.94; Div: 1300.00 % ; P/E: 43.31 times; Ind. P/E: 58.10; EV/EBITDA: 31.97.
Total Debt: ZERO Cr; Enterprise Value: Rs. 1,86,278.32 Cr.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD: The Company was founded in 1931 and is based in Mumbai, India. The company was formerly known as Hindustan Lever Limited and changed its name to Hindustan Unilever Limited in 2007. Unilever Ltd on November 17, 1956, offered 5,57,000 shares of Rs. 10 each to the public at par. In February 1980, in order to reduce the Non- Resident holding in the company to 51 %, Unilever Ltd offered for sale of 42,39,523 equity shares of Rs. 10 each at a premium of Rs. 9.50 per share, this was out of its shareholding in the company. Hindustan Unilever Ltd have given lucrative bonuses in the past. Company first gave bonus in the year 1979 in the ration of 1 new share for every 3 held; then in 1983 in the ratio of 3 new for 5 held; then in 1987 in the ratio of 1 new for 1 held and lastly in the year 1991 in the ratio of 1 new for every 2 held. The company had last split the face value of its shares from Rs. 10 to Re. 1 in the year 2000. Hindustan Unilever Limited, is a Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) company providing home and personal care products; foods and beverages in India and internationally. The company operates in 7 business segments. The company offers soaps and detergents, including soaps, detergent bars, detergent powders, detergent liquids, and scourers; and personal products - such as oral care, skin care, hair care, deodorant, talcum powder, and color cosmetic products, as well as Ayush services. It also provides beverages - including tea and coffee; foods, such as atta (flour), salt, and bread; culinary products comprising tomato and fruit based products, and soups; and ice creams, such as ice creams and frozen desserts. In addition, the company offers chemicals, such as glycerin and fine chemicals; agri commodities; and water purifiers, as well as exports marine and leather products. HUL has over 35 brands spanning 20 distinct categories. Its portfolio of brands includes the brand names like - 3 Roses, Annapurna, Brooke Bond, Taaza, Bru, Kissan, Knorr, Kwality Wall’s, Lipton, Modern, Red Label, and Taj Mahal brand names; personal products under the Aviance, Axe, Breeze, Clear, Clinic Plus, Closeup, Dove, Fair & Lovely, Hamam, LEVER Ayush Therapy, Lakme, Lifebuoy, Liril 2000, Lux, Pears, Pepsodent, Pond's, Rexona Soap, Sunsilk, and Vaseline brand names; and home care products under the Active Wheel, Cif, Comfort, Domex, Rin, Sunlight, Surf Excel, and Vim brand names and water purifiers under the brand name Pureit. As on March 31, 2013, Company had over 35 brands spanning 20 distinct categories. From April 01, 2013, Aquagel Chemicals Pvt Ltd becomes a subsidiary of Hindustan Unilever Ltd. On July 04, 2013, the parent company Unilever Plc raised its stake in HUL from 52.48 % to 67.28 %, by acquiring 31,95,63,398 shares representing 14.784 % in HUL via open offer priced at Rs. 600 per share. The company is locally compared with ITC, Godrej Consumer, Dabur India, Colgate, Marico, Emami, Godrej Ind, P&G, Gillette India, Bajaj Corp, Jyothy Labs, Amar Remedies, JHS Svendgaard, GKB Ophthalmics and Globally compared with Associated British Foods Plc of London, Colgate-Palmolive Co of New York, Kimberly-Clark Corp of USA, Procter & Gamble Co of USA, Nestle S.A of Europe, Pepsico Inc of USA, Coca- Cola Co of USA, Mondelez International Inc of USA (earlier known as Kraft Foods Inc which acquired Cadbury’s), Heineken Nv of Amsterdam, Starbucks Corp of USA, McDonald’s Corp of USA, Yum! Brands Inc of USA, Danone of Paris, Asahi Group Hld Ltd of Japan, and Kerry Group of Dublin.
Investment Rationale: 
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD is a play on consumption growth in India. Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) is India's largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods Company with a heritage of over 75 years in India and touches the lives of two out of three Indians. HUL has over 35 brands spanning 20 distinct categories such as soaps, detergents, shampoos, skin care, toothpastes, deodorants, cosmetics, tea, coffee, packaged foods, ice cream, and water purifiers, the Company is a part of the everyday life of millions of consumers across India. Its portfolio includes leading household brands such as Lux, Lifebuoy, Surf Excel, Rin, Wheel, Fair & Lovely, Pond’s, Vaseline, Lakmé, Dove, Clinic Plus, Sunsilk, Pepsodent, Closeup, Axe, Brooke Bond, Bru, Knorr, Kissan, Kwality Wall’s and Pureit. HUL is a subsidiary of Unilever, one of the world’s leading suppliers of fast moving consumer goods with strong local roots in more than 100 countries across the globe with annual sales of about €49.8 billion in 2013. Unilever has about 67.23 % shareholding in HUL. The Company has over 16,000 employees and has an annual turnover of around Rs. 28,019.13 Cr (financial year 2013 – 2014). 

                             The Indian Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) sector is the fourth largest in the Indian economy and has a market size of $1,310 Cr. This industry primarily includes the production, distribution and marketing of consumer packaged goods, that is those categories of products which are consumed at regular intervals. The FMCG market is set to treble $3,340 Cr in 2016. Penetration level as well as per capita consumption in most product categories like jams, toothpaste, skin care, hair wash etc in India is low indicating the untapped market potential. The Indian FMCG industry represents nearly 2.5 % of the country’s GDP. The industry has tripled in size in past 10 years and has grown at 17 % CAGR in the last 5 years driven by rising income levels, increasing urbanization, strong rural demand and favourable demographic trends. Food products and personal care together make up two-third of the sector’s revenues. Rural India accounts for more than 70 Cr consumers or 70 % of the Indian population and accounts for 50 % of the total FMCG market. With changing lifestyle and increasing consumer demand, the Indian FMCG market is expected to cross $8,000 Cr by 2026 in towns with population of up to 10 lakh.  With significant distribution scale, a portfolio of iconic brands and leading market share in many categories, we give India’s largest consumer products firm a narrow economic moat rating. Hindustan Unilever’s (HUL) products reach about 70 lakh outlets across India, the largest distribution network among peers. 19 of its brands generate annual turnover of over Rs. 500 Cr, or $ 8 Cr, each; while a good 95 % of products hold the two leading spots in their respective categories in terms of market share. To ensure that its dominance remains intact, the company is constantly investing in product innovation and supporting brands via the media. As the company innovates to bring new-to-India products to market and gains further scale benefits it is anticipate that HUL’s operating margins will expand over the coming decade, keeping returns above its cost of capital. HUL’s ability to innovate ahead of competition is truly remarkable. HUL has impressive ability to expand margins despite mounting competition in soap and detergents, which contributes 47 % to sales. This has been possible by launching new products such as fabric softeners, liquid detergents ahead of competitors. At the same time, its rural strategy of converting local villagers to salesmen has allowed them to access the interior regions of India, and sell them one rupee sachets of its products, keeping volumes buoyant. Personal products, contributes 28 % to sales & is a big opportunity for HUL to drastically improve its margins. The under-penetration characteristics of this category will allow HUL to leverage the breadth of its brands across price points, to lead adoption across affluent as well as poor households in India. Its recent launches of TRESemme and Tony & Guy brands, is a step in that direction to explore how far up the price band can be expanded in this luxury category. 

                                      Hindustan Unilever's (HUL) narrow economic moat stems from its portfolio of iconic brands--which allows the company to continue holding the top two spots in terms of market share across 95 % of its product categories, despite new entrants. In fact, eleven of the company's brands each drive over Rs. 1,000 Cr in annual sales, while another eight generate annual revenue in excess of Rs. 500 Cr each. Furthermore, HUL’s large retail distribution network which directly touches 32 lakhs outlets of India's estimated 85 lakhs retail outlets, and this is the largest coverage of universe in all of consumer India. Not only this, the secondary distribution of HUL’s products reaches over 80 % of all retail outlets in the country, making its products easily available across the country. HUL’s products play across the price points caters to the premium-mid-and-low end of the markets, and its premium brands are enjoying pricing power compared to its local brands of Marico in the body lotion category, and Godrej in soaps. Also when we give a snap shot look at HUL's 15 year financials, it turns out that it has been consistant in its returns. HUL's 15 years average of ROCE comes at 99.85 % & 15 year average of ROE comes at 89.67 %, its returns on invested capital (ROICs) which comes to an average 53 % over the next five years, well over its 10.9 % estimated cost of capital, supporting HUL's narrow economic moat. Here is HUL's 15 years financial snap shot - 

YEARSEPS(Rs.)P/E(x)BV(Rs.)Div/Sh(Rs.)ROCE(%)ROE(%)
19994.8646.299.552.9065.0051.00
20005.9534.6811.303.5066.7052.67
20017.4629.9713.825.0061.5050.64
20028.0422.6016.625.1658.0548.38
20038.0525.4209.715.5059.1382.87
20045.4426.3709.505.0045.0857.23
20056.4030.8210.475.0067.6661.09
20068.4125.7412.346.0065.8968.14
20078.7324.5006.619.00138.72122.97
200811.4620.7209.457.50135.55120.30
200911.4721.8609.457.50118.59121.34
201010.1023.6311.846.50106.7885.25
201110.5826.8912.196.50102.6686.70
201212.4632.8916.257.5095.4076.61
201317.5630.2112.3718.50163.59141.98
201417.8832.0115.1513.00147.56118.01

Looking forward, it can be expected that HUL's free cash flow will roughly equals its annual earnings in the future, as it has done in the past. And, it can be expected that its ROIC's to remain above the Cost of Capital (COC) for at least the next decade, given its strong brands with pricing power, negative working capital cycle, and low acquisition strategy in India. HUL had already given two Buybacks till now, one was in October 2007 where HUL bought back 3,02,35,772 equity shares of Re. 1 each at an average price of Rs. 207.13, spending Rs. 626.27 Cr (approved not more than Rs. 230). The second buyback came in June 2010 where HUL bought back 2,28,83,204 equity shares of Re. 1 each at an average price of Rs. 273.25 spending Rs. 625.29 Cr (approved not more than Rs. 280). So, looking at its strong cash flows and with the Free Reserves of at Rs. 3,507.76 Cr (as on 31 March 2015), another buyback can be expected at around Rs. 700 per share, and company may utilize around Rs. 930 Cr for this buyback. A buyback improves many financial metrics like ROE & EPS. Both of these metrics have number of shares as denominator & buybacks reduces number of shares, thus increasing ROE & EPS. Goods and Service Tax (GST) will replace the multiple indirect taxes levied on FMCG sector with a uniform, simplified and single-pint taxation system and this is likely to be implemented soon & the benefits are likely to come in by the end of FY’16. The rate of GST on services is likely to be 16 % and on goods is proposed to be 20 %. A swift move to the proposed GST may reduce prices, bolstering consumption for FMCG products. While the rural market certainly offers a big attraction to marketers, it would be naïve to think that any company can enter the market without facing any problems and walk away with a sizable share. Distribution is the most important variable in the marketing plans of most consumer goods manufacturers, because managing such a massive sales and distribution network is in itself a huge task. This sector will continue to see growth as it depends on an ever-increasing internal market for consumption, and demand for these goods remains more or less constant, irrespective of recession or inflation. Hence this sector will grow, though it may not be a smooth growth path, due to the present world-wide economic slowdown, rising inflation and fall of the rupee. This sector will see good growth in the long run and hiring will continue to remain robust.

Outlook and Valuation:
HUL is the largest company in the FMCG industry, with market leadership in soaps, detergents and personal care categories. The company is a subsidiary of Anglo Dutch FMCG giant Unilever. It has over 35 brand spanning 20 distinct categories; the company is a part of the everyday life of millions of consumers across India. It has strong brands, with market leadership in most of the categories it operates in. It has a large distribution network with direct reach of over 1m retail outlets. The FMCG Industry is characterized by a well-established distribution network, low penetration levels, low operating cost, lower per capita consumption and intense competition between the organized and unorganized segments. In the last decade the FMCG sector has grown at an average of 11 % a year; in the last five years, annual growth accelerated to 17 % and last year it grew 5 %. Within this, urban growth was 4 % and rural growth was 8 % as per Ac Nielson MAT numbers. The rural India accounts for 70 % of India’s population with 56 % of National Income and commands 64 % of total expenditure and one third of the total savings. The Indian FMCG sector is the fourth largest sector in the Indian economy. Indian rural markets contribute around 45 % in HUL sales

                                                HUL did its first-of-its-kind deal with the music channel MTV- a part of Viacom 18 media group for five of its best-selling brands. The deal will help HUL to showcase its brands in six 60-minute movies, one aired every month on Viacom 18's youth and music platform. Each movie is directed by a Bollywood’s young directors like Anurag Basu for Sunsilk; Nikhil Advani for Ponds; Rohan Sippy for Tresemme; Abhinay Deo for Lakme; Anurag Kashyap & Shoojit Sircar for Close up. The agreement would include not just the movies themselves but interviews with directors, on-ground and on-air promotions of the films, airtime for ads etc. The Elements of these movies such as songs and trailers of the movies are likely to give a boost to HUL. The deal size is being pegged by industry insiders around Rs. 20-25 crore, all inclusive. With the launch of MTV Movies, HUL will redefine the way in which brands tell their stories to consumers. These will focus on communicating the brand purpose and build brand love. 

                                                  On Financial side HUL’s Performance was quite satisfactory. During Q4FY15, HUL’s Revenues jumped 8.2 % YoY to Rs. 7,680 Cr. Domestic consumer business grew by 8.9 % led by 6 % volume growth and 3 % jump in price realization. The Operating profit increased 22.3 % YoY to Rs. 1,320 Cr. The operating margins grew 2.00 % YoY to 17.2 % led by 2.70 % drop in Raw Material costs and 0.50 % decrease in other expenses and 0.30 % decline in employee cost. However, this decrease was partially offset by 1.50 % increases in Advt & Promotional spends. Net profit increased by 23.4 % YoY to Rs. 1,020 Cr. Excluding exceptional gains of Rs. 180 Cr related to property sale, the Adj. PAT increased 3.0 % YoY to Rs. 900 Cr. Other segments reported satisfactory performance during the quarter – Beverages segment reported 12.3 % YoY growth in revenues to Rs. 980 Cr and 11.4 % YoY jump in EBIT to Rs. 180 Cr and Processed Food recorded 13.6 % YoY increase in revenues to Rs. 480 Cr and 10.6 % growth in EBIT to Rs. 25.4 Cr. HUL’s all three detergent brands – Surf, Rin and Wheel have crossed Rs. 2,000 Cr mark. Lifebuoy and FAL also crossed Rs. 2,000 Cr mark. Magnum Ice-cream extended to Delhi and Kolkata & now has presence in 7 cities. One of the HUL's newest products Pureit achieved its break even. The company is witnessing the momentum coming back in Close Up. The business environment for HUL continues to be challenging with slowing growth being witnessed on both the value front and volume fronts. The overall competitive intensity has stepped up in various categories while the up-trending has come to a pause. The discretionary category which was outpacing the other category over a longer term has come to a pause, but the company believes it to be a short-term phenomenon. HUL has a robust product pipeline, and has a strong and lucrative personal products portfolio, and expanding distribution network. HUL is also a good play because it has a revenue growth from a medium to long term perspective, however due to increase in royalty, steep hike in tax rate and slowdown in discretionary segments remains an overhang on this stock. Depreciation in rupee impacts price of imported raw materials. The price war in HUL’s popular segments with new entrants entering the fray could hit the company hard. HUL pay’s rich dividends and one can hold this stock from a three five year perspective and focus on new product launches and market share gains in existing categories. Also there could be another buyback at around Rs. 700 per share. At current price of Rs. 863.75 the stock is trading at P/E of 41.92x FY16E on EPS of Rs. 20.60 and 34.96x FY17E on the EPS of Rs. 24.70. It is expected that the company’s surplus scenario is likely to continue for the next three years keeping its growth story in the coming quarters also.  

KEY FINANCIALSFY14FY15FY16EFY17E
SALES ( Crs)28,019.1030,734.1034,442.6039,602.50
NET PROFIT (₹ Cr)3,555.303,837.204,456.805,342.90
EPS ()16.4017.7020.6024.70
PE (x)54.5050.5043.4036.20
P/BV (x)59.1052.0047.9038.10
EV/EBITDA (x)42.2037.4030.7025.80
ROE (%)119.50109.60114.70117.00
ROCE (%)88.2094.4098.1092.30

 As I always say, I am a long term believer in markets & I do respect the markets and will keep a strict stop loss of 8 % on every purchase(Why Strict stop loss of 8 % ?) - Click Here


*As the author of this blog I disclose that I do hold Hindustan Unilever Ltd in my investment portfolio.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Disclaimer
This is a personal blog and presents entirely personal views on stock market. Any statement made in this blog is merely an expression of my personal opinion. These informations are sourced from publicly available data. By using/reading this blog you agree to (i) not to take any investment decision or any other important decisions based on any information, opinion, suggestion, expressions or experience mentioned or presented in this blog (ii) Any investment decisions taken if any would be his/hers sole responsibility. (iii) the author of this blog is not responsible.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*Dear Reader friend, if you enjoyed this article, please do share it with your Friends and Colleagues through Facebook and Twitter, and drop in your valuable thoughts in comment box..

READ HERE TO KNOW MORE ON LONG TERM INVESTING - CLICK HERE

VIEW THE POWER POINT PRESENTATION ON


Top post on IndiBlogger.in, the community of Indian Bloggers


Saturday, November 23, 2013

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD : BEST IN FMCG !!!


Scrip Code: 500696 HINDUNILVR
CMP:  Rs. 571.60; Buy at every dips.

Medium to Long term Target: Rs. 633; STOP LOSS – Rs. 525.90; Market Cap: Rs. 1,23,612.44 Cr; 52 Week High/Low: Rs. 725.00 / Rs. 432.15

Total Shares: 216,25,69,017 shares; Promoters : 145,44,12,858 shares –67.25 %; Total Public holding : 70,81,56,159 shares – 32.74 %; Book Value: Rs. 12.37; Face Value: Rs. 1.00; EPS: Rs. 16.61; Div: 1850.00 % ; P/E: 34.43 times; Ind. P/E: 38.24; EV/EBITDA: 25.69.
Total Debt: ZERO Cr; Enterprise Value: Rs. 1,23,287.81 Cr.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD: The Company was founded in 1931 and is based in Mumbai, India. The company was formerly known as Hindustan Lever Limited and changed its name to Hindustan Unilever Limited in 2007.  Unilever Ltd on November 17, 1956, offered 5,57,000 shares of Rs. 10 each to the public at par. In February 1980, in order to reduce the Non- Resident holding in the company to 51 %, Unilever Ltd offered for sale of 42,39,523 equity shares of Rs. 10 each at a premium of Rs. 9.50 per share, this was out of its shareholding in the company. Hindustan Unilever Limited, is a Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) company – it provides home and personal care products; foods and beverages in India and internationally. The company operates in 7 business segments. The company offers soaps and detergents, including soaps, detergent bars, detergent powders, detergent liquids, and scourers; and personal products - such as oral care, skin care, hair care, deodorant, talcum powder, and color cosmetic products, as well as Ayush services. It also provides beverages - including tea and coffee; foods, such as atta (flour), salt, and bread; culinary products comprising tomato and fruit based products, and soups; and ice creams, such as ice creams and frozen desserts. In addition, the company offers chemicals, such as glycerin and fine chemicals; agri commodities; and water purifiers, as well as exports marine and leather products. HUL has over 35 brands spanning 20 distinct categories. Its portfolio of brands includes the brand names like - 3 Roses, Annapurna, Brooke Bond, Taaza, Bru, Kissan, Knorr, Kwality Wall’s, Lipton, Modern, Red Label, and Taj Mahal brand names; personal products under the Aviance, Axe, Breeze, Clear, Clinic Plus, Closeup, Dove, Fair & Lovely, Hamam, LEVER Ayush Therapy, Lakme, Lifebuoy, Liril 2000, Lux, Pears, Pepsodent, Pond's, Rexona Soap, Sunsilk, and Vaseline brand names; and home care products under the Active Wheel, Cif, Comfort, Domex, Rin, Sunlight, Surf Excel, and Vim brand names and water purifiers under the brand name Pureit. As on 31st March 2013, Company had over 35 brands spanning 20 distinct categories. From April 01, 2013, Aquagel Chemicals Pvt Ltd become a subsidiary of Hindustan Unilever Ltd. On July 04, 2013, the parent company Unilever Plc raised its stake in HUL from 52.48 % to 67.28 %, by acquiring 31,95,63,398 shares representing 14.784 % in HUL via open offer priced at Rs. 600 per share.  The company is locally compared with ITC, Godrej Consumer, Dabur India, Colgate, Marico, Emami, Godrej Ind, P&G, Gillette India, Bajaj Corp, Jyothy Labs, Amar Remedies, JHS Svendgaard, GKB Ophthalmics and Globally compared with Associated British Foods Plc of London, Colgate-Palmolive Co of New York, Kimberly-Clark Corp of USA, Procter & Gamble Co of USA, Nestle S.A of Europe, Pepsico Inc of USA, Coca- Cola Co of USA, Mondelez International Inc of USA (earlier known as Kraft Foods Inc which acquired Cadbury’s), Heineken Nv of Amsterdam, Starbucks Corp of USA, McDonald’s Corp of USA, Yum! Brands Inc of USA, Danone of Paris, Asahi Group Hld Ltd of Japan, and Kerry Group of Dublin.
Investment Rationale:
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD is a play on consumption growth in India. The company has displayed its ability to effect price hikes and avoid impact of inflation in vegetable oils, which, combined with improved outlook for fabric wash and strong growth in processed foods and beverages, boosts the positive outlook on the stock. The recent moves by the company to dispose of its non-core assets including few properties give it a near term upside. The FMCG market in India is estimated to grow to US$ 100 billion by 2025, according to market research firm Nielsen. In the last decade the FMCG sector has grown at an average of 11 % a year; in the last five years, annual growth accelerated to 17 %. The FMCG Industry is characterized by a well-established distribution network, low penetration levels, low operating cost, lower per capita consumption and intense competition between the organized and unorganized segments. The rural India accounts for 70 % of India’s population, 56 % of National Income, 64 % of total expenditure and one third of the total savings. The Indian FMCG sector is the fourth largest sector in the Indian economy. Indian rural markets contribute around 45 % in HUL sales. In-order to tap the rural markets, HUL has conceived a project named Project Shakti. This project was started in 2001 with the aim of increasing the company's rural distribution reach as well as providing rural women with income-generating opportunities. This is a case where the social goals are helping achieve business goals. The recruitment of a Shakti Entrepreneur or Shakti Amma (SA) begins with the executives of Hindustan Unilever Ltd identifying the uncovered village areas. The representative of the company meets the panchayat and the village head and identify the woman who they believe will be suitable as a SA. After training she is asked to put up Rs. 20,000 as investment which is used to buy products for selling. The products are then sold door-to-door or through petty shops at home. On an average a Shakti Amma makes a 10 % margin on the products she sells. The main advantage of the Shakti program for HUL is having more feet on the ground. Shakti Ammas are able to reach far flung areas, which were economically unviable for the company to tap on its own, besides being a brand ambassador for the company. Moreover, the company has ready consumers in the form of SAs who become users of the products besides selling them. This gives thrust to the company’s volumes. On July 04, 2013, the parent company Unilever Plc raised its stake in HUL from 52.48 % to 67.28 %, by acquiring 31,95,63,398 shares representing 14.784 % in HUL via open offer priced at Rs. 600 per share amounting to Rs. 19,174 Crs. The total shares tendered by HUL shareholders were 31,99,91,578 shares out of which 31,95,63,398 shares were accepted by Unilever Plc. The tender offer was announced on April 30, 2013 and began on June 21, 2013 and ended on July 4, 2013. Unilever wanted to raise its stake to 75 % from 52.48 %, but managed to hike its stake to 67.26 %. The stake rise by the parent company shows confidence in the India consumption growth story and parent believes that India is one of the biggest markets for Unilever and it would be beneficial to acquire a larger share in its Indian Arm. HUL also launched few products in the beauty portfolio with offerings like Lakme Youth Infinity range, Lakme Cleanup Clear Pores range, Ponds Pimple Clear facewash and Dove facewash with Nutrium Moisture. HUL continues to focus on innovations as it believes that it is these innovations that will bring strong growth when the market scenario improves.

Outlook and Valuation:
Business environment for HUL continues to be challenging with slowing growth being witnessed on both the value and volume fronts. The overall competitive intensity has stepped up in various categories while the up-trending has come to an pause. The discretionary category which was outpacing the other category over a longer term has come to a pause, but the company believes it to be a short-term phenomenon. HUL, in its board meet in January 2013, approved a royalty of 3.15 per cent of turnover effective from February 2013. Till January 2013, the company paid 1.4 per cent of the total turnover as royalty to its parent company, Unilever. The company will increase the royalty from 1.4 per cent to 3.15 per cent in a phased manner till March 2018. On performance side, HUL’s 2QFY14 revenues grew by 9.2 % YoY to Rs. 6,890 Cr owing to higher than expected volume growth of 5 %. HUL saw a recovery in Personal Product (PP) growth to 12 % YoY against 2 % of 1QFY14 which is the key positive. Higher sales in PP were at the cost of lower margins which were down by 1.41 % YoY. Waning price led growth and higher competitive intensity in Sales & Distribution has not only impacted sales growth of the segment but also its margins. HUL’s EBITDA margin remained flat at 15.7 % as EBITDA grew 11.1 % to Rs. 1,080 Cr. Lower than expected tax rate led to Adjusted PAT growth of 9.6 %. HUL has a robust product pipe, and has a strong and lucrative personal products portfolio, and expanding distribution network. But with waning price growth in Sales & Distribution, difficult demand environment in packaged foods and personal products and with increased competitive intensity; it is expected that company’s revenue growth will curtail. However, HUL is also a good play because it has a revenue growth from a medium to long term perspective, however due to increase in royalty, steep hike in tax rate and slowdown in discretionary segments remains an overhang on this stock. Depreciation in rupee impacts price of imported raw materials. A rise in crude oil prices can impact packaging costs and indirectly / directly impact palm oil and LAB prices. Increase in palm oil prices may lead to gross margin contraction. The price war in HUL’s popular segments with new entrants entering the fray could hit the company hard. HUL pay’s rich dividends and one can hold this stock from a three five year perspective and focus on new product launches and market share gains in existing categories. At the current market price of Rs. 571.60, the stock P/E ratio is at 34.43 x FY14E and 30.73 x FY15E respectively. Company’s Earnings per share (EPS) of the company for FY14E and FY15E is seen at Rs. 16.60 and Rs. 18.60 respectively. Hindustan Unilever Ltd could be a good buy for the target price of Rs. 633 for Medium to Long term investment

KEY FINANCIALSFY12FY13FY14EFY15E
SALES ( Crs)22,987.7026,317.2028,726.2032,417.20
NET PROFIT (₹ Cr)2,686.503,385.1035,90.304,034.80
EPS ()12.4015.6016.6018.60
PE (x)47.6037.8035.6031.70
P/BV (x)36.5047.2033.2025.20
EV/EBITDA (x)35.3029.4026.4023.00
ROE (%)83.40103.10104.5087.60
ROCE (%)257.80489.10431.00227.40

I would buy HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD for Medium to Long term for target of Rs. 633. As I always say, I am a long term believer in markets & I do respect the markets and will keep a strict stop loss of 8 % or ₹ 525.90 on every purchase(Why Strict stop loss of 8 % ?) - Click Here

*As the author of this blog I disclose that I do hold HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD in my investment portfolio.

READ HERE TO KNOW MORE ON LONG TERM INVESTING - CLICK HERE

VIEW THE POWER POINT PRESENTATION ON
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share

Why you should have a Stop Loss of 8 % ? Click to know more. Author is also on Facebook and Click here for SHORT STORIES

X