Dear Readers, BHAVIKK SHAH's BLOG is totally free website. Contents here should be viewed for Knowledge purpose only. Author does not charge for any kinds of the services. Kindly don't entertain to any of the paid services in a name of BHAVIKK SHAH's BLOG !!

Saturday, April 23, 2011

TATA MOTOR DVR : Buy for Dividend yields.

Scrip Code: 570001 / TATAMTRDVR
CMP:  Rs. 696.20; Buy at Rs.670 – Rs.685
Price Target: Short term Rs.725;Long term Rs. 920.
Market Cap: Rs. 6,707.30 Cr.
52 Week High/Low: Rs.940 / Rs. 407.35
Total Shares: 9,63,41,706  shares(15.2% of Sh Capital); Promoters : 1,84,01,430 shares – 19.10 %; Total Public holding : 7,79,40,276 shares – 80.89 %;
Book Value: Rs. 237.37*; Face Value: Rs. 10.00; EPS: Rs.28.99*; Div:150* %.
P/E: 23.80* times; Ind P/E: 32.39*; EV/EBITDA: 18.68*
Total Debt: Rs. 3,163.18* Cr; Enterprise Value: Rs. 1857.52* Cr
*Being DVR a class of equity capital, Tata motors financials are used.

Tata Motors, founded in 1945, was formerly known as Tata Engineering And Locomotive Company Limited changed its name to Tata Motors Limited in 2003. The company is leading manufacturer of commercial & passenger vehicles in India is among the top 3 passenger car manufacturers in India, the world's 4th largest truck manufacturer, and world's 2nd largest bus manufacturer. Tata Motors has operations in UK, South Korea, Thailand & Spain. The company has many subsidiaries but the most prominent among these is Jaguar-Land Rover (JLR) (a British car manufacturing company) which it acquired in 2008 at $230 Cr and turned it from a loss making company to a profit making company. JLR contributes 54% to the company’s revenues. The company’s product portfolio ranges from the ultra low cost car Nano to the luxurious cars from JLR, from its ground breaking invention of the light commercial vehicle (LCV) the Ace to the international Prima Truck range.

Experienced and Efficient Management: Tata Motors is a part of the Tata group which is headed by Mr. Ratan Tata, chairman of Tata Motors Ltd. Also the management includes Carl Peter Foster who has a vast experience. He headed the BMW Group for 20 years.
Strong Consolidated Growth: Tata motors had acquired Jaguar and Land Rover from Ford Motor Co. During acquisition the unit was a loss making one. But the management at Tata motors was capable enough to achieve a turn around and not just TTM stopped losses but converted it to a profitable venture. Today around 54% of Tata Motors Revenues comes from JLR.
Good Product Mix: Tata motors had begun as a commercial vehicle manufacturer. A decade ago, Tata Motors had begun to manufacturer passenger vehicles. Today Tata Motors is one of the leading automobile makers in the world. It is India’s largest Automobile manufacturer. Its passenger cars range from the worlds cheapest car, the Nano, to its newest cross over the Aria to the luxurious cars from JLR. The company has a vast portfolio of commercial vehicles ranging from its super successful LCV, the Ace, to the its sturdy tractor trailers, haulage vehicles, buses, hybrid buses, etc to the Prima trucks built for sale in international markets.
My view on Valuations: The performance of the company increased considerably during the Q2FY11 and Q3FY11 and the outlook for Tata Motors continues to be positive, given the robust growth in the economy, increase in sales and profitability of JLR, improvement in industrial and mining sector, completion of ramp-up at its Sanand plant for Nano. The only concern is the supply constraint it faces from Ford for engines and from other suppliers for raw material. At the CMP of Rs. 696.20, Tata Motors DVR is trading at 5x its FY11E EPS of Rs.138.4 and at 4.37x its FY12E EPS of Rs.159.2.
Globally DVRS trade between 10% - 15% discount to its Equity shares, TTM DVR currently trades at 44 % discount to its Equity shares. One should buy TTM DVR at 40% - 45% discount to its EQ SH & Sell when DVR is 10% - 15% discount to its EQ SH. TTM DVR can be a good “BUY” with a target price of Rs.900, with an upside of 30% in the long term.
Expect discount to the Equity Shares reduce (to at least 30%) over the next one year given the attractive valuations and increasing free float. For the shorter term it can be a good BUY, with a price target of Rs.725.00
Insert Web Page Title Here

KEY FINANCIALS20102011E2012E
SALES (Rs. crs)92,519.31,15,576.81,30,024
NET PROFIT (Rs. crs)1,5268,680.49,986.6
EPS (Rs.)44.1138.4159.2
PE (x)28.95.04.4
P/BV (x)9.12.31.6
EV/EBITDA10.13.93.5

I maintain my BUY status on TATA MOTOR DVR with the price target of Rs. 725 in short term. For long term my target is of Rs.920. As I always say do respect the market and keep a strict stop loss of 8 % on your every purchase.
TO KNOW MORE ON DVR's CLICK HERE

2 comments :

  1. Great & interesting stuff. Thanks for contributing your important time to post such an interesting & useful collection. It would be knowledgeable & resources are always of great need to everyone. Please keep continue sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Fabulous & knowledgeable stuff.It gives me great pleasure to see author's coming up with some great topics and sharing with us through their blogs. I am really thankful to them for their efforts. Keep up the good work

    Tata Motors

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share

Why you should have a Stop Loss of 8 % ? Click to know more. Author is also on Facebook and Click here for SHORT STORIES

X