Dear Readers, BHAVIKK SHAH's BLOG is totally free website. Contents here should be viewed for Knowledge purpose only. Author does not charge for any kinds of the services. Kindly don't entertain to any of the paid services in a name of BHAVIKK SHAH's BLOG !!

Saturday, October 13, 2012

EROS INTERNATIONAL MEDIA: Shaping the future of Indian Entertainment !!!


Scrip Code: 533261 EROSMEDIA

CMP:  Rs. 162.55; Buy at current levels.

Medium to Long term Target – Rs. 180; STOP LOSS – Rs. 149.55; Market Cap: Rs. 1,491.84 Cr; 52 Week High/Low: Rs. 276.95 / Rs. 153.00
Total Shares: 9,17,77,720 shares; Promoters : 7,14,07,000 shares –77.80 %; Total Public holding : 2,03,70,720 shares – 22.20 %; Book Value: Rs. 72.99; Face Value: Rs. 10.00; EPS: Rs. 13.74; Div: NIL % ; P/E: 11.91 times; Ind P/E: 29.33; EV/EBITDA: 8.76.
Total Debt: Rs. 354.20 Cr; Enterprise Value: Rs. 1,846.04 Cr.

EROS INTERNATIONAL MEDIA: EROS INTERNATIONAL MEDIA was incorporated as in 1977 and is based in Mumbai, India. It is subsidiary of EROS WORLDWIDE FZ LLC. Eros International Media Limited operates in the media and entertainment sector in India and internationally. It engages in sourcing content through acquisition, co-production, or production; the theatrical distribution network operation; licensing films for cable, satellite, and terrestrial television; and the distribution of Tamil film content in Western Europe through its own television station. The company also distributes content through physical formats, such as DVD, VCD, and Blu-rays, as well as the digital mediums comprising VOD, DTH, Internet, mobile, and in-flight entertainment; and involved in music publishing and distribution activities. In addition, it provides production planning and visual effects services for films; engages in the acquisition, production, and distribution of Tamil films worldwide; and involved in cable or DTH licensing, as well as trading and exporting international film rights. The company owns approximately 1,100 films comprising Hindi, Tamil, and other regional languages & has aggregated rights to over 1,900 films plus additional 700 films for which the company holds digital rights only. In the year 2006, Eros International Plc, the holding company of the Eros Group, became the first Indian company to list on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange. It distributes content through retail outlets and it’s Website under the Eros and Ayngaran labels. EROSMEDIA can be compared with PVR Ltd, Prime Focus ltd, Tips Industries Ltd.

Investment Rationale:
Eros International Media Ltd is a leading global company in the Indian filmed entertainment industry that acquires co-produces and distributes Indian language films in multiple formats.The Company has strong distribution capabilities which enable them to target a majority of the 1.2 billion people in India, primary market for Hindi language films. The company has distribution offices in Mumbai, Delhi, Punjab, Mysore and Chennai. The group has a distribution network that spans over 50 countries, with offices in India, UK, USA, Dubai, Australia, Fiji, Isle of Man and Singapore. The company also holds license of airborne rights to certain airlines for in-flight movie viewing. 

Eros International Media Ltd has announced the launch of its online music channel Eros Now Music on YouTube. Eros has leveraged its wide reach and the subscriber base of its YouTube presence to launch a new channel Eros Now Music for established and emerging artists. Eros Now Music will feature established as well as emerging talent including Shaan, DJ Sheizwood, UK based pop artist Kimeli, Shweta Yogendra, Farhan Saeed, Gajendra, Simmy and Tippy, Rahul / Shah Rule among others. The content on the newly launched channel will include music videos and special behind the scenes footage. Eros International collaborates with Anurag Kashyap Films Pvt Ltd & Sikhya Entertainment to present Peddlers in the International Critics' Week, Cannes 2012. EIML has been honored with a Certificate of Excellence at the recently held Annual Inc. India Awards. EIML released 23 films during Q1FY13 in different languages; 5 Hindi, 18 Tamil & other regional language films. EIML recently signed a licensing agreement with colors’ Viacom18 Media Pvt. Ltd. EIML has been honored with a Certificate of Excellence at the recently held Annual Inc. India Awards. Eros International Media Ltd has released 23 films during Q1FY13 in different languages (19 films in Q1 FY12); 5 Hindi, 18 Tamil & other regional language films. The company has written a story of growth and positive start for Q2 FY13 with the successful release of “Cocktail” in July 2012, which has done a net box office collection of Rs. 100 crore worldwide. Eros International announces satellite television licensing deal with COLORS' Viacom18 Eros International Media Ltd has signed a licensing agreement with COLORS’ Viacom18 Media Pvt. Ltd for new and forthcoming releases and library films to be shown exclusively on Viacom18's COLORS channel in India.

Outlook and Valuation:
The recent KPMG report anticipates the market size of Indian Music & Entertainment sector to touch Rs 1,45,700 Cr (US$ 25.51 billion) by 2016. There is increased penetration in Indian markets, which is expected to even intensify further, owing to a revolution brought in by digital technology. Wireless broadband, growing internet usage, cable digitisation and higher DTH adoption would further drive Indian M&E industry. The report also noted that smart phones, tablets, gaming devices have laid the foundation of a new wave in the industry. The company reported net profit of Rs. 31.41 Cr as against Rs. 21.66 Cr in the last quarter, the revenue last quarter was Rs. 2,570.30 Cr, the company posted an tremendous growth of 44.44 % in EPS which stood at Rs. 3.42/sh in the last quarter. At the current market price of Rs. 162.55, the stock P/E ratio is at 8.37 x FY13E and 7.16 x FY14E respectively. Earning per share (EPS) of the company for the earnings for FY13E and FY14E is seen at Rs. 19.40 and Rs. 22.69 respectively. Net Sales and PAT of the company are expected to grow at a CAGR of 25 % and 21 % over 2011 to 2014E respectively. On the basis of EV/EBITDA, the stock trades at 5.33 x for FY13E and 4.57 x for FY14E. Price to Book Value of the stock is expected to be at 1.52 x and 1.26 x respectively for FY13E and FY14E. It is expected that the company's surplus scenario is likely to continue for the next three years, will keep its growth story in the coming quarters also. One can ‘BUY’ in this particular scrip with a target price of Rs. 180.00 for Medium to Long term investment. 

KEY FINANCIALSFY11FY12FY13EFY14E
SALES (Rs. Crs)706.97943.881,170.411,388.69
NET PROFIT (Rs. Crs) 117.23147.84178.04208.25
EPS (Rs.)12.8216.1219.4022.69
PE (x)13.0510.388.627.37
P/BV (x)2.291.841.521.26
EV/EBITDA (x)9.266.625.494.71
ROE (%)17.6717.8717.7317.19
ROCE (%)19.4718.7019.4719.58

I would buy EROS INTERNATIONAL MEDIA LTD with a price target of Rs. 180 for the medium to long term target. As I always say, I am a long term believer in markets & I do respect the markets and will keep a strict stop loss of 8 % or Rs. 149.55 on your every purchase.

READ HERE TO KNOW MORE ON LONG TERM INVESTING - CLICK HERE

3 comments :

  1. A very blog Mr. Bhavik! When I saw the tags on inidi I just jumped at seeing the site. Tracking stocks was my first passion, thanks to my father. Yeah I totally agree with long term investment goals, Eros seems to be a nice investment! Just waiting to get a PAN card would be surely diving in the stocks asap :) Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  2. Entertainment Market in Indian has authorized an intense development in the last two years making it one of the quickest growing sectors in Indian. From a single state possessed route, Doordarshan in the 90's there are more than 400 effective Entertainment route in the nation.

    ReplyDelete
  3. A very nice article by you. I am very much glad to see your work.. Good job, keep posting..

    Regards,
    Funny Jokes

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share

Why you should have a Stop Loss of 8 % ? Click to know more. Author is also on Facebook and Click here for SHORT STORIES

X